Re: Betrayal of Journalists
[…] Re: Betrayal of Journalists
From: Ken Rentiers (rentiersmac.com)
Date: Sat, 15 Mar 2008 13:33:04 -0700 (PDT)

Q: Doesn’t the Texas Constitution reserve the right of Texas to secede?


A:
No such provision is found in the current Texas Constitution[1] (adopted in 1876) or the terms of annexation.[2] However, it does state (in Article 1, Section 1) that “Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States...” (note that it doesnot state “...subject to the President of the United States...” or “...subject to the Congress of the United States...” or “...subject to the rest of the United States...”)